Privacy Policy


 

Liquor Barons is committed to supporting and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. 

At Liquor Barons we respect your right to privacy.  We have put in place policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained by Liquor Barons, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out:

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
- How we collect and hold personal information;
- The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
- How you may access personal information we hold relating to you and how you can seek the correction of such information; and
- How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

It is unlikely that Liquor Barons will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

This policy may be updated so please refer to it regularly. 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect and hold personal information relating to you such as your name, address, age, telephone number or email address.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us however, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with goods and services or provide access to points through our member programme, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

We have systems in place to ensue that we do not keep a record of any credit card details you provide to us, whether they are provided by telephone, in person, over the internet or otherwise.

Our website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser.  This allows your browser to remember some specific information.  Our cookies enable us to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on your return visit.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this.  However, while most of the content of our website can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the site will not function properly once cookies are disabled. 

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy. We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or alterations.

How personal information is used

Personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods and services to you.  For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number and for our Liquor Barons Advantage Club Programme we need your contact details.

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, we may also use your personal information to advise you of new products and services available from Liquor Barons or other businesses we have a relationship with. 

Providing your information to others

Liquor Barons will only disclose personal information to others to the extent it is necessary and appropriate to enable us to provide products and services to you, to advise you of new products and services available from Liquor Barons or other businesses we have a relationship with, or where such disclosure is required by law.

The organisations and individuals Liquor Barons may disclosure your personal information to include our service providers, related entities, professional advisors, auditors, printers and mailing services and insurers.

Access to your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

If you require access to your personal information, or have questions or concerns in relation to how privacy is managed at Liquor Barons, please email admin@liquorbarons.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.  For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

If you need to update your information (eg, if you change your address), please contact the relevant part of Liquor Barons to which you supplied that information so we can make the change. You can update your Barons Advantage Club and online account details via this website. Otherwise, you can email admin@liquorbarons.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Other privacy terms

There may be additional privacy notices or terms depending on your dealings with us.

More information

Further information about our privacy policy or the use and management of your personal information may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer by sending an email to admin@liquorbarons.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Complaints regarding a breach of this policy or the Privacy Act should also be addressed to the Privacy Officer as detailed above.